Clubs:
Welcome to the United Churches Football League Website
27/03/2019 18:00
Premier Division
Castle Celtic FC v Arthur Griffith Park FC 13/12
Match Preview

4th placed Castle Celtic FC play host to 3rd placed Arthur Griffith Park FC at Whelan Park at 8 pm

Castle Celtic FC come from a disappointing 1-3 loss at home against Harding IF FC.
Form: L W L D W D L W    Home Form: L W L D L

Arthur Griffith Park FC's last fixture played was a 0-5 loss at home against South William Street Celtic.
Form: L W L D W W D W    Away Form: W W D

Prediction: DRAW
12/12/2019 21:19
12/12/2019: Kildare 2-0 UCFL
UCFL exit Oscar Traynor Trophy

The UCFL are out of the 2019/20 Oscar Traynor Trophy after falling to their second loss in the competition on Wednesday night, going down 0-2 to the Kildare & District League on a chilly night in Kilcullen.

Full report will follow due course.

12/12/2019 01:54
Premier Division
Beech Park FC 1 - 1 Harding IF FC 30/11
Beech Park FC draw with Harding IF FC.
10th placed Beech Park FC were held to a 1-1 draw by 2nd placed Harding IF FC at St Catherines Park at 12 pm

Beech Park FC has yet to win in this competition.
Form: D L D D L L

Harding IF FC have yet to be beaten away from home.
Form: W D L W L W W L L D D


Scorers: (Beech Park FC) John Manley
(Harding IF FC) Paul Brickley
12/12/2019 21:19
Division 3
Strand United v Glasnaion FC 2nds 14/12
Match Preview

8th placed Strand United play host to 6th placed Glasnaion FC 2nds at Mount Temple at 11 am

Strand United's last result was a comprehensive 4-0 loss away against Riverside Utd.
Form: L L W    Home Form: L

Glasnaion FC 2nds's last result was a comprehensive 1-5 loss at home against Ashwood FC.
Form: L W W L    Away Form: W L

Prediction: DRAW
12/12/2019 21:19
03/12/2019: Management meeting Thursday night (Dec 5); Transfer window re-opens
(Meeting in FAI HQ, Abbotstown)

The December Management Meeting will be held at 8.00pm this Thursday night (Dec 5) in FAI HQ, National Sports Campus, Abbotstown, Dublin 15. All clubs must attend. Fines will be imposed for non-attendance.

The second player transfer window of the season opened on Sunday (Dec 1). This window will remain open until Jan 31. Note, however, that unattached players may continue to sign for a club at any time up to the end of March.

03/12/2019 15:15
12/12/2019: Kildare 2-0 UCFL
UCFL exit Oscar Traynor Trophy

The UCFL are out of the 2019/20 Oscar Traynor Trophy after falling to their second loss in the competition on Wednesday night, going down 0-2 to the Kildare & District League on a chilly night in Kilcullen.

Full report will follow due course.

12/12/2019 01:54
Premier Division
Coolock Village FC 2 - 4 South William Street Celtic 30/11
Gavin O'Keeffe displays great form with hat trick as South William Street Celtic claim victory against Coolock Village FC.
5th placed Coolock Village FC were beaten at home by League leaders South William Street Celtic at Oscar Traynor Centre at 2 pm

Coolock Village FC
Form: L L W W D W L D

South William Street Celtic has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 6 out of its last 9 games.
Form: W W W D W W D D W

Gavin O'Keeffe moves to top scorer in this competition after scoring 3 times in this game taking the player's total scores to 15 goals.
Gavin O'Keeffe has scored in the last 3 consecutive games.
Niall Cullen has scored in the last 3 consecutive games.


Scorers: (Coolock Village FC) Luke Browne,Stephen Patton
(South William Street Celtic) Gavin O'Keeffe (3), Niall Cullen
12/12/2019 21:19
ONeills.com Challenge Cup
Benbulbin United v Frankfort FC 14/12
Match Preview

Benbulbin United play host to Frankfort FC at Brickfields Park at 11 am

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

12/12/2019 21:19
01/12/2019: Mrs. Brown’s Boys/ FAI Heart Care Programme
Basic life support training to be offered nationwide

On 18/11/2019, the FAI announced an expansion of their Heart Care Programme initiative, including plans for a programme to introduce basic life support training nationwide for grassroots volunteers in 2020 with the first training courses conducted by Heartsafety

Solutions scheduled for February.

Dates and locations for this basic life support training are set out below and UCFL clubs are encouraged to register up to two members each to participate. Coaches have the option to take a 3 hour morning or afternoon session.

more..
01/12/2019 15:18
Premier Division
Portmarnock AFC 3 - 1 Glasnaion FC 30/11
Portmarnock AFC despatch Glasnaion FC.
7th placed Portmarnock AFC won 3-1 against their visitors, 9th placed Glasnaion FC at Carrickhill at 2 pm

Portmarnock AFC
Form: W L L W D L

Glasnaion FC
Form: L W L L L D


Scorers: (Portmarnock AFC) Darragh Vallely,Jordan Briggs,Oscar Sjostrand
(Glasnaion FC) Andy Hedderman
12/12/2019 21:19
ONeills.com Challenge Cup
South William Street Celtic v Dunshaughlin Youths FC 14/12
Match Preview

South William Street Celtic play host to Dunshaughlin Youths FC at Ringsend Park Pitch 2 at 11 am

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

12/12/2019 21:19
Euro 2020 Qualifier - Ireland v Denmark
Tickets available from UCFL

Clubs wishing to purchase tickets for the forthcoming Republic of Ireland v Denmark (Euro 2020 qualifier) match on Monday, 18 November 2019, should contact the Chairman, Barney Blood (087 9819882/ barney.blood@ucfl.ie) with details of their requirements.

Please note that prepayment will be necessary when ordering tickets for this match – the Chairman will provide precise information on this when contacted.

17/10/2019 10:15
Division 3B
Old Bawn FC 6 - 5 Bushy Athletic 30/11
Brace of goals for Aaron Glover as Old Bawn FC beat Bushy Athletic.
4th placed Old Bawn FC marginally won 6-5 against their visitors, 7th placed Bushy Athletic at Old Bawn FC Home Ground at 1:15 pm

Old Bawn FC
Form: W W W L W

Bushy Athletic
Form: D L L L D D W D L


Scorers: (Old Bawn FC) Conor Kehoe,Aaron Glover (2),Jay Heffernan,Ryan Tate,Josh Enright
(Bushy Athletic) Ben Cripps, Matthew Taylor, Jamie Devine, Alec Leddy, Scott Kavanagh
12/12/2019 21:19
Division 2
Sandford-St Marys FC v Dynamo Ridgewood 14/12
Match Preview

League leaders Sandford-St Marys FC play host to 6th placed Dynamo Ridgewood at Tymon Park at 11 am

Sandford-St Marys FC come from a straightfoward 1-3 win away against Castle Celtic FC 2nds. They are currently on a winning streak of 4 games.They They have yet to be beaten at home.
Form: W W W W L W D W W    Home Form: W W W W

Dynamo Ridgewood come from a straightfoward 3-1 win at home against Castle Celtic FC 2nds.
Form: W W L D D L    Away Form: W L D

Prediction: Home Win for Sandford-St Marys FC
12/12/2019 21:19
UPDATE - October Management Meeting re-scheduled for this Thursday 10/10/2019 7:30pm

The October Management Meeting, which was originally due to take place last Thursday night, will now instead take place this coming Thursday night (10/10/2019) in FAI HQ, National Sports Campus, Abbotstown, Dublin 15, with a 7:30pm start. All clubs must be represented.

League fees are due for payment in full by Oct 1 each season; in practice, this will be taken as the date of this week’s meeting, 10/10/2019. The Treasurer asks that as many clubs as possible pay in advance of the meeting by direct transfer to the League’s bank account.

30/09/2019 15:07
12/12/2019: Kildare 2-0 UCFL
UCFL exit Oscar Traynor Trophy

The UCFL are out of the 2019/20 Oscar Traynor Trophy after falling to their second loss in the competition on Wednesday night, going down 0-2 to the Kildare & District League on a chilly night in Kilcullen.

Full report will follow due course.

12/12/2019 01:54
Division 3A
Tallaght Utd 2nds 4 - 0 Swords Manor 2nds 7/12
Brace of goals each for Jason Byrne and Gary Sutton as Tallaght Utd 2nds beat Swords Manor 2nds.
3rd placed Tallaght Utd 2nds won 4-0 against their visitors, 9th placed Swords Manor 2nds at Newlands Cemetery, Ballymount Park at 2 pm

Tallaght Utd 2nds have won 4 out of 5 home games.
Form: W W W L W L W

Swords Manor 2nds
Form: L L L W


Scorers: (Tallaght Utd 2nds) Jason Byrne (2),Gary Sutton (2)
12/12/2019 21:19
Division 3B
Drumcondra AFC v Bushy Athletic 14/12
Match Preview

3rd placed Drumcondra AFC play host to 7th placed Bushy Athletic at Albert College at 11:30 am

Drumcondra AFC's last game was a narrow 2-3 win away against Team Zimbabwe.
Form: W L L W W W D L    Home Form: L W W L

Bushy Athletic's last game was a 0-0 draw at home against Exodus FC.
Form: D L L L D D W D L    Away Form: L L L D W

Prediction: Home Win for Drumcondra AFC
12/12/2019 21:19
External Competitions
18/08/2019

In addition to the regular UCFL competitions, there are 3 “external” competitions available to UCFL teams – the FAI Junior Cup, the LFA Junior Cup and the LFA Junior Shield. All UCFL teams are eligible to enter the FAI Junior Cup, which is the national knockout competition open to all junior teams in the country and the UCFL encourages as many of its teams as possible to enter, particularly those in the top two divisions. The LFA Junior Cup is open to all junior teams in Leinster playing above Division 3 level. The LFA Junior Shield is open to all teams playing at or below Division 3 level.

Entry forms for the FAI Junior Cup can be downloaded here:

more..
17/08/2019 23:12
Division 2
Castle Celtic FC 2nds 1 - 3 Sandford-St Marys FC 7/12
Castle Celtic FC 2nds suffer defeat to Sandford-St Marys FC.
3rd placed Castle Celtic FC 2nds were beaten at home by League leaders Sandford-St Marys FC at Stannaway Park at 11 am

Castle Celtic FC 2nds
Form: L L W D L D D W W

Sandford-St Marys FC are currently on a winning streak of 4 games.
Form: W W W W L W D W W

12/12/2019 21:19
Division 1
Rialto FC v Atletico Malahide 14/12
Match Preview

3rd placed Rialto FC play host to 5th placed Atletico Malahide at Dolphin Rd. (Between Suir & Herberton Bridges) at 11:30 am

Rialto FC's last result was a 4-4 draw away against Rathmines Roosters. They have yet to be beaten at home.
Form: D L W D D W W D L L    Home Form: W D W W D

Atletico Malahide's last result was a straightfoward 2-4 win away against Harding IF FC 2nds.
Form: W W L L W L W    Away Form: W L L

Prediction: DRAW
12/12/2019 21:19
Volunteer in Sport Awards

Federation of Irish Sport Volunteers in Sport Awards to recognise the contribution of the

450,000 people who ensure sport in Ireland happens each week.

 EBS, the Mortgage Masters to sponsor awards as part of a wider campaign celebrating the role of the volunteer;

 37.2 million hours of volunteering across Ireland’s 14,000+ sports clubs and associations each year;

 An overall winner from each county will be selected as well as one national “team of volunteers” award and a ‘Lifetime’ award;

 Closing date for nominations is Friday, 27 September

more..
18/08/2019 22:53
ONeills.com Challenge Cup
Kinsealy United FC 2 - 3 Ashwood FC 30/11
Kinsealy United FC lose to Ashwood FC.
Kinsealy United FC were marginally beaten at home by Ashwood FC at Kettle Memorial Park Drinan, Swords at 1 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

12/12/2019 21:19
29/07/2019 10:21
United Churches Football League of Ireland
Office Address

League Office

Football Association of Ireland

Irish Sports Campus,

Snugborough Rd,

Blanchardstown,

Dublin 15

Contacting us:

Members of UCFL clubs who have a query in relation to the League should contact their own club secretaries in the first instance. If the club secretary is unable to resolve the query, the matter can then be directed to the relevant League committee member via the club secretary or other recognised club contact.

Queries should be directed to individual committee members as follows (email addresses for UCFL committee members take the form firstname.lastname@ucfl.ie):

more..
27/03/2019 17:57
Affiliated to: